Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Home page

Our privacy policy


This is the privacy notice of Vera-Natura.net. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Vera-Natura.net

Introduction
This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
We do not disclose to a third party any information collected through our website other than what is required by law to meet the Spanish Decree (Law) 28/2016.
The bases on which we process information about you
The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.
1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you
1.1 When you create an account on our website, rent from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

1.2 In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

1.3 It may be used in order to:

a) verify your identity for security purposes

b) provide you with our apartment for a short stay holiday

1.4 We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us.

1.5 We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent
2.1 Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

2.2 Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

2.3 Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

2.4 Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.

2.5 We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

2.6 You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process because we have a legal obligation
3.1 We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

3.2 For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

3.3 This may include your personal information.

4. Information relating to your method of payment
Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees never have access to it.

5. Sending a message us
5.1 When you contact us through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

5.2 We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

5.3 We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

6. Complaining
6.1 If we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

6.2 We use that information to resolve your complaint.

6.3 The information is not used for any other purpose.

6.4 We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

6.5 We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

6.6 Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website
7. Cookies
7.1 Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience, and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

7.2 Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

7.3 Our website uses third party cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

7.4 An example is that we use Google Analytics to measure the performance of our website.

7.5 We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

a) to improve the website’s usability;

b) to analyze your use of our website;

c) to provide certain interactive functionality, such as remembering your answers to previous questions on a multi-page questionnaire.

7.6 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, and to delete ones that have been placed on your computer.

7.7 If you do not want us to use cookies, you may disable their use in your browser. However, if you do so then please note that you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

8. Data may be processed outside the European Union
8.1 Our websites are hosted in The Netherlands

8.2 Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

9. Access to your own information
9.1 At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

9.2 To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

9.3 After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

10. Removal of your information
10.1 If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

10.2 This may limit the service we can provide to you.

11. Verification of your information
11.1 When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

11.2 Other matters
12. Use of site by children
12.1 We do not rent to children, nor do we market to children.

12.2 If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

13. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

14. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

15. Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

15.1 to provide you with the availability of our apartment to rent

15.2 to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

15.3 to support a claim or defence in court.

16. Compliance with the all laws
16.1 Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

16.2 However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

17. Review of this privacy policy
17.1 We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

17.2 If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

 

Q&A

 

Question and Answers

 

I have compiled a list of a few questions I get asked so I thought this page may be a good idea, I will add to it if needed.

 

Q, How do we book?

A, You send us an email from our contact page asking if the dates you have in mind are free and we will respond as soon as possible.

Q, How do we get the keys to the apartment?

A, We arrange for you to meet our caretaker at the front on the complex.

Q, How do we pay?

A, You need to pay a deposit to reserve the apartment and then the balance six weeks before the start of your stay this is done by us sending you an email telling you our bank details for you to be able to transfer the money or if you prefer we can email you a PayPal invoice you can click on the invoice to pay with Paypal you dont need a paypal account to do this.

Q, Can I pay in Euros?

A, Yes we have a Spanish bank account the you can make a Euro transfer to, We will quote you a price based on the exchange rate of that day and that price will be a fixed price even if the exchange rate goes up or down.

Q, Can we arrive on any date of the week and leave on any date of the week?

A, Yes.

Q, What is the nearest Airport?

A, The nearest Airport is Almeria, we have a webpage Directions that lists all the airports and directions from them to our apartment.

Q, what do you provide?

A, We supply everything you should need for your self catering holiday, the bedding is changed every week unless you instruct us not to.

Getting to Vera Playa

Which airport should you fly to?

There are 3 airports within travelling distance - Murcia (San Javier) Almeria and Alicante.

Almeria

Almeria is a good choice, but only a few UK airports have flights to Almeria airport. Some do not fly there in the winter at all. If you can get a flight to Almeria it is very convenient as it is only 85 kms or 60 mins away and is a small airport which is easy to use.

Murcia

Murcia airport which is at San Javier, is about 40 kms from Murcia city. The airport is 185 kms or 2 hrs if you use the non toll motorway or 1 hr 30 mins on the AP-7 toll motorway.

Alicante

Alicante airport is 212 kms, 2 hrs 30 mins and is a major airport with lots of flights from most parts of the UK. Its huge new terminal opened in March 2011 and impressive though it is, the distances you have to walk is now considerable. Also, we feel it is not particularly clear as to where you collect your car hire  once given the keys so make sure you are given good directions how to find it, you will normally need to take a lift down to the floor where your hire company has its cars, different hire companies are on different floors.

Alicante airport has a reputation for crime because of its size so our advice is be on your guard and keep an eye on your belongings its easy to forget when on holiday.

 

The Apartment 

The apartment is supplied with everything you should need to make your holiday a very comfortable one.

Both the living room and bedroom have air conditioning installed as this is a must if you are staying in July or August.

Lounge pic showing TV corner

There is a large flat screen tv with access to UK and other channels via the internet also free WiFi is supplied, there is a DVD player and a Radio/CD/ player.

 

living room 1

More views of the living room

 

living room2 

 

 living room 3

Kitchen 2

 The fully fitted kitchen has all you need including a full sized oven, four ringed hob, kettle, microwave and toaster.

The bathroom has a walk in shower, and is supplied with towels including two beach towels.

Shower

 This is a king sized double bed 

 bedroom1

The spacious bedroom has built-in wardrobes for storage and a dressing table, it also has air condtioning for those hot  summer nights.

The view from bedroom window looking out through the mosquito net.

View from Bedroom window

Vera natura has probably the best looking gardens of all the urbanisations in Vera Playa and below you can see the view from our apartment.

view from living room

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

We don't have many rules or conditions, the few we do have are to ensure your holiday is an enjoyable one.

The deposit required to secure the booking will be 30% of the total price of your rental and should be paid no later than two weeks after booking. 
Upon receipt of your deposit we will confirm your booking by email.

The outstanding balance should be paid at the latest six weeks before the beginning of your stay.

If the booking is within 6 weeks of the start date of your stay the full price of your rental will be due immediately.

The property is offered for holiday rental subject to confirmation to the renter.

Arrival & Departure Times:

The apartment is normally available from 4.00 p.m. on the first day of the holiday and normal departure time is by 10.00 a.m. on the final day. Where the departure of previous visitors and the arrival of subsequent visitors permits, we will allow some flexibility to this - e.g. where flights do not depart until the evening for clients to stay in occupation until a convenient departure time if the subsequent visitor is not arriving until the following day - providing this allows time for the cleaning and servicing of the accommodation but this must be confirmed by us in an email.

If you wish to arrive earlier or stay later than the standard times please ask if we can manage this.

Loss or Damage:

The guests undertake to take good care of the accommodation for the duration of the tenancy, to leave the accommodation clean and tidy as found and to act with all reasonable consideration for other guests and to reimburse for any loss or damage at the apartment or to its furniture or contents during their stay. The guest is responsible for insurance of his/her personal effects. We do not provide safety deposit boxes and recommend all guests to take out suitable travel insurance, which includes cover for cancellation, delay and medical costs. The Owners or their agents will not accept any responsibility whatsoever for personal accident or injury. The apartment is fitted with louvre shutters, which are traditional in Spanish properties and if used as recommended provide a high level of security as well as enabling good ventilation in hot weather. 

Community rules and use of facilities:

Residential Vera Natura is a naturist community and it is expected that guests and their parties will live a naturist lifestyle where possible whilst at Vera Natura according to the normal standards of naturism. Naturism is permitted at all times, but there is no requirement to be naked except when using the swimming pools.

Guests agree to comply with the rules of the community of the Residential Vera Natura including the rules concerning conduct and behaviour as a naturist community (The Community’s Rules are quite straightforward and are concerned with owners and visitors acting reasonably and in neighbourly ways - e.g. not disturbing neighbours with noise during siesta time between 2 pm and 4 pm or late at night. Subject to complying with the community’s rules Guests are entitled to use community facilities.
The operation of the community facilities such as the swimming pools is outside the control of the owners of the apartment who cannot guarantee their availability or operation at any particular period. (However, it is most unusual for these facilities not to be operational). Users of the swimming pools should be aware that lifeguards are only employed by the Community in the high season (late July and August) and even then are only on duty at the hours posted outside the pools. Persons using the pools do so entirely at their own risk. 

Naturist Etiquette:

Guests undertake to follow the normal naturist hygiene etiquette and to provide and use suitable towels If visitors are not sure what constitutes normal naturist etiquette, more information or guidance can be found on the web site www.british-naturism.org.uk

Pets:

No pets other than Guide dogs

Keys :

You will be given keys to the apartment and complex when you are met, a charge of €35 will be made for each and every key lost because these are security keys and require documentation from the security company to be replaced.

Smoking:

For the comfort of other guests please refrain from smoking in the apartment please smoke on the patio using the ashtrays provided.

Registration:


You are required to complete our guest registration form that you will be able to access on our website as soon as you have made a booking, this is to enable us to notify the Spanish authorities of your stay.


Our Obligations:

We undertake to make the accommodation available to the guests in a 'clean and tidy' state.

To maintain services and facilities in a proper usable condition.

Where exceptionally a problem or fault occurs, we shall make every effort to keep delays or inconvenience to a minimum.

If for any reason before the start of the rental we are unable to comply with this contract by providing the apartment as advertised we are liable to refund to the guest the full amount of the monies paid and our total liability is limited to the refunding of such monies.

If for any reason something outside the control or responsibility of the owner or their agents, such as fire, storm or natural disaster, the apartment booked cannot be inhabited after the holiday has commenced we will use our best endeavors to find alternative accommodation as close as possible for the guests for the remainder of their holiday although we do not guarantee this to be naturist.
 
The guest is deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions when a deposit is paid.

We are happy to correspond by email, text, or phone, the preferred method is by email and only bookings confirmed by us in an email will constitute a booking.