Wednesday, August 12, 2020

Home page

Our privacy policy


This is the privacy notice of Vera-Natura.net. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Vera-Natura.net

Introduction
This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
We do not disclose to a third party any information collected through our website other than what is required by law to meet the Spanish Decree (Law) 28/2016.
The bases on which we process information about you
The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.
1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you
1.1 When you create an account on our website, rent from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

1.2 In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

1.3 It may be used in order to:

a) verify your identity for security purposes

b) provide you with our apartment for a short stay holiday

1.4 We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us.

1.5 We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent
2.1 Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

2.2 Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

2.3 Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

2.4 Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.

2.5 We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

2.6 You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process because we have a legal obligation
3.1 We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

3.2 For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

3.3 This may include your personal information.

4. Information relating to your method of payment
Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees never have access to it.

5. Sending a message us
5.1 When you contact us through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

5.2 We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

5.3 We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

6. Complaining
6.1 If we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

6.2 We use that information to resolve your complaint.

6.3 The information is not used for any other purpose.

6.4 We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

6.5 We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

6.6 Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website
7. Cookies
7.1 Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience, and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

7.2 Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

7.3 Our website uses third party cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

7.4 An example is that we use Google Analytics to measure the performance of our website.

7.5 We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

a) to improve the website’s usability;

b) to analyze your use of our website;

c) to provide certain interactive functionality, such as remembering your answers to previous questions on a multi-page questionnaire.

7.6 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, and to delete ones that have been placed on your computer.

7.7 If you do not want us to use cookies, you may disable their use in your browser. However, if you do so then please note that you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

8. Data may be processed outside the European Union
8.1 Our websites are hosted in The Netherlands

8.2 Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

9. Access to your own information
9.1 At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

9.2 To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

9.3 After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

10. Removal of your information
10.1 If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

10.2 This may limit the service we can provide to you.

11. Verification of your information
11.1 When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

11.2 Other matters
12. Use of site by children
12.1 We do not rent to children, nor do we market to children.

12.2 If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

13. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

14. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

15. Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

15.1 to provide you with the availability of our apartment to rent

15.2 to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

15.3 to support a claim or defence in court.

16. Compliance with the all laws
16.1 Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

16.2 However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

17. Review of this privacy policy
17.1 We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

17.2 If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

 

Early Bird DiscountEarly Bird Discount

Q&A

 

Question and Answers

 

I have compiled a list of a few questions I get asked so I thought this page may be a good idea, I will add to it if needed.

 

Q, How do we book?

A, You send us an email from our contact page asking if the dates you have in mind are free and we will respond as soon as possible.

Q, How do we get the keys to the apartment?

A, We arrange for you to meet our caretaker at the front on the complex.

Q, How do we pay?

A, You need to pay a deposit to reserve the apartment and then the balance six weeks before the start of your stay this is done by us sending you an email telling you our bank details for you to be able to transfer the money or if you prefer we can email you a PayPal invoice you can click on the invoice to pay with Paypal you dont need a paypal account to do this.

Q, Can I pay in Euros?

A, Yes we have a Spanish bank account the you can make a Euro transfer to, We will quote you a price based on the exchange rate of that day and that price will be a fixed price even if the exchange rate goes up or down.

Q, Can we arrive on any date of the week and leave on any date of the week?

A, Yes.

Q, What is the nearest Airport?

A, The nearest Airport is Almeria, we have a webpage Directions that lists all the airports and directions from them to our apartment.

Q, what do you provide?

A, We supply everything you should need for your self catering holiday, the bedding is changed every week unless you instruct us not to.

You have sucessfully logged out, Thank you for visiting

The Apartment 

Front view of apartment

The apartment is supplied with everything you should need to make your holiday a very comfortable one.

Both the living room and bedroom have air conditioning installed as this is a must if you are staying in July or August.

Lounge pic showing TV corner

There is a large flat screen tv with access to UK and other channels via the internet subject to the app working as they can stop working without notice, also free WiFi is supplied, there is a DVD player and a Radio/CD/MP player so please bring any DVD's or CD's you enjoy,  the Radio/CD/MP player has a cable to allow you to play your MP3's through it should you wish to.

 

living room 1

More views of the living room

 

living room2 

 

 living room 3

Kitchen 2

 The fully fitted kitchen has all you need including a full sized oven, four ringed hob, kettle, microwave and toaster.

The bathroom has a walk in shower, and is supplied with towels including two beach towels.

Shower

 This is a king sized double bed with a new mattress installed in December 2016

 bedroom1

The spacious bedroom has built-in wardrobes for storage and a dressing table, it also has air condtioning for those hot  summer nights

The view from bedroom window looking out through the mosquito net.

View from Bedroom window

Vera natura has probably the best looking gardens of all the urbanisations in Vera Playa and below you can see the view from our apartment.

view from living room